Sparsholt News 14th October

Covid Info
Dear Student,

We have been made aware that a member of college staff has tested positive for Covid-19. This is the first confirmed case at Sparsholt College.

We know that you may find this concerning and we are working closely with Public Health England to monitor the situation.
Anyone who has been in direct prolonged contact with the confirmed case (as determined by the Health Protection Team guidance) has been contacted and will be staying at home for 14 days (self-isolating). No student/ student groups have been identified as a ‘close contact’. Any affected areas have been thoroughly cleaned in accordance with Government guidelines.
For everyone else, the college remains open and you should continue to attend if you are well.
If you develop symptoms of Covid-19 or have come into contact with someone who has tested positive, then you must not come to college and should self-isolate. Details of what you and your household must do are contained in the Covid-19 Information Guide (previously circulated).
 
You will also be aware that Covid-19 cases are increasing across the country, and whilst the Prime Minister has said retail outlets, schools and universities would remain open in all areas of England, scientific advisers have suggested a ‘circuit breaker’ would help to control cases. Therefore, in line with a number of education providers, the College will be extending the half-term reading break to allow a 10 day break from face to face teaching. The college will be closed for face to face teaching on Thursday 22nd and Friday 23rd October, with students due to attend on these dates signposted to online learning materials by their curriculum teams. Normal face to face delivery will resume on Monday 2nd November. The residential accommodation facilities will continue to be fully open and operational throughout reading break.
 
I am aware of a small number of animal management students scheduled to undertake a resit on the 22nd October, and this will go ahead as planned. The faculty will be in contact with you direct to discuss arrangements.
 
Thank you for your understanding and please continue to help us by washing your hands, covering your face and making space from one another at all times. This will help to control the spread of coronavirus and reduce infection rates.
 
 
Yours sincerely
 
Julie Milburn
Principal

Last modified: Wednesday, 14 October 2020, 4:55 PM